1. News » 
  2. General » 
  3. The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers: Find Out Class 10 Questions And Answers

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers: Find Out Class 10 Questions And Answers

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers -  MCQ refers to Multiple Choice Questions, which is a form of objective assessment in which respondents are asked to select only correct answers from the choices offered as a list. People are eagerly searching for The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers. You can get to know The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers on our website, under the information given below.   

by Divya M | Updated Nov 25, 2021 11:39 AM

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers: Find Out Class 10 Questions And Answers
Source: Twitter

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers

The recent search among the people is about the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ online test. To know the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ, continue reading the information given on our website, under the information given below. Now get to know the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ in the information given below, on our website. No need to worry about the answers. You can also get nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ online test on the same website under the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ. You can get the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ. Scroll down to get The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers.

Q1. A large part of the Balkan region was under the control of:

(a) Russian empire

(b) Ottoman empire

(c) German empire

(d) Habsburg rulers

Answer: (b) Ottoman empire

Q2. The allegory of the German nation who wears a crown of oak leaves was a:

(a) Marianne

(b) Union Jack

(c) Britannia

(d) Germania

Answer: (d) Germania

Q3. Who was responsible for the unification of Germany?

(a) Count Cavour

(b) Bismarck

(c) Garibaldi

(d) Giuseppe Mazzini

Answer: (b) Bismarck

Q4. What helped in the formation of a nation-state in Britain?

(a) The formation of a nation-state in Britain was the result of a sudden upheaval.

(b) In 1688, the monarchy in Britain had seized the power from English Parliament.

(c) The parliament through a bloodless revolution seized power from the monarchy which gradually led to the emergence of a nation-state.

(d) The British nation was formed as a result of a war with Scotland and Wales.

Answer: (c) The parliament through a bloodless revolution seized power from the monarchy which gradually led to the emergence of a nation-state.

Q5. Who became the King of United Italy in 1861?

(a) Giuseppe Garibaldi

(b) Victor Emmanuel II

(c) Count Cavour

(d) Giuseppe Mazzini

Answer: (b) Victor Emmanuel II

Q6. Who was proclaimed the emperor of Germany in 1871?

(a) Otto Von Bismarck

(b) Victor Emmanuel II

(c) Count Cavour

(d) Kaiser William I of Prussia

Answer: (d) Kaiser William I of Prussia

Q7. Three wars over seven years with Austria, Denmark, Germany and France, ended in

(a) Danish victory

(b) Prussian victory

(c) French victory

(d) German victory

Answer: (b) Prussian victory

Q8. Who played the leading role in the unification of Germany?

(a) German Emperor (formerly King of Prussia) — Kaiser William I.

(b) Otto Von Bismarck (Prussian Chief Minister).

(c) Johann Gottfried Herder — German philosopher.

(d) Austrian Chancellor — Duke Metternich.

Answer: (b) Otto Von Bismarck (Prussian Chief Minister).

Q9. What happened to Poland at the end of the 18th century. Which of the following answers is correct?

(a) Poland achieved independence at the end of the 18th century.

(b) Poland came totally under the control of Russia and became part of Russia.

(c) Poland became part of East Germany.

(d) Poland was partitioned at the end of the 18th century by three Great Powers: Russia, Prussia and Austria.

Answer: (d) Poland was partitioned at the end of the 18th century by three Great Powers: Russia, Prussia and Austria.

Q10. Who said ‘When France sneezes, the rest of Europe catches cold’?

(a) Garibaldi

(b) Bismarck

(c) Mazzini

(d) Duke Metternich

Answer: (d) Duke Metternich

Q11. The Treaty of recognized Greece as an independent nation:

(a) Vienna 1815

(b) Constantinople 1832

(c) Warsaw 1814

(d) Leipzig 1813

Answer: (b) Constantinople 1832

Q12. Which of the following is not a feature or belief of ‘Conservatism’?

(a) Conservatives believe in established, traditional institutions of state and policy.

(b) Conservatives stressed the importance of tradition and preferred gradual develop¬ment to quick change.

(c) Conservatives proposed to return to the society of pre-revolutionary days and were against the ideas of modernisation to strengthen the monarchy.

(d) Conservatives believed in the monarchy, church, and other social hierarchies.

Answer: (c) Conservatives proposed to return to the society of pre-revolutionary days and were against the ideas of modernisation to strengthen the monarchy.

Q13. The term ‘Universal Suffrage’ means:

(a) the right to vote and get elected, granted only to men.

(b) the right to vote for all adults.

(c) the right to vote and get elected, granted exclusively to property-owning men.

(d) the right to vote and get elected, granted only to educated men and women.

Answer: (b) the right to vote for all adults.

Q14. Who among the following formed the secret society called ‘Young Italy’?

(a) Otto von Bismarck

(b) Giuseppe Mazzini

(c) Mettemich

(d) Johann Gottfried Herder

Answer: (b) Giuseppe Mazzini

Q15. Liberal nationalism stands for:

(a) freedom for the individual and equality before the law.

(b) preservation of autocracy and clerical privileges.

(c) freedom for only male members of society and equality before the law.

(d) freedom only for senior citizens.

Answer: (a) freedom for the individual and equality before the law.

Q16. The Napoleonic Code was exported to which of the following regions?

(a) England

(b) Spain

(c) Regions under French control

(d) Poland

Answer: (c) Regions under French control

Q17. The Civil Code of 1804 in France is usually known as:

(a) The French Revolutionary Code

(b) Napoleonic Code

(c) European Imperial Code

(d) The French Civil Code

Answer: (b) Napoleonic Code

Q18. The French revolutionaries declared that the mission and destiny of the French nation were

(a) to conquer the people of Europe.

(b) to liberate the people of Europe from despotism.

(c) to strengthen absolute monarchies in all the countries of Europe.

(d) to propagate the ideals of liberty, equality, and fraternity in every part of the world.

Answer: (b) to liberate the people of Europe from despotism.

Q19. Which of the following statements about the ‘French Revolution’ are correct?

(i) After the end of the French Revolution it was proclaimed that it was the people who would henceforth constitute the nation and shape its destiny.

(ii) France will have a constitutional monarchy and the new republic will be headed by a member of the royal family.

(iii) A centralised administrative system will be put in place to formulate uniform laws for all citizens.

(iv) Imposition of internal customs duties and dues will continue to exist in France.

(a) (ii) and (iii)

(b) (ii) and (iv)

(c) (i) and (iii)

(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer: (c) (i) and (iii)

Q20. The first great revolution which gave the clear idea of nationalism with its core words: ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity was:

(a) The Russian Revolution

(b) The French Revolution

(c) The American Revolution

(d) India’s First War of Independence

Answer: (b) The French Revolution

Q21. Which of the following countries did not attend the Congress of Vienna?

(a) Britain

(b) Russia

(c) Prussia

(d) Switzerland

Answer: (d) Switzerland

Q22. Ernst Renan believed that the existence of nations is a necessity because

(a) it ensures protection to all inhabitants.

(b) it ensures liberty to all inhabitant citizens.

(c) it ensures a Parliamentary form of government to its inhabitants.

(d) it ensures jobs and good health to all its inhabitants.

Answer: (b) it ensures liberty to all inhabitant citizens.

Q23. Pick out the correct definition to define the term ‘Plebiscite’.

(a) Plebiscite is a direct vote by which only the female members of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal.

(b) Plebiscite is a direct vote by the female members of a matriarchal system to accept or reject a proposal.

(c) Plebiscite is a direct vote by only a chosen few from the total population of a particular region to accept or reject a proposal.

(d) Plebiscite is a direct vote by which all the citizens of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal.

Answer: (d) Plebiscite is a direct vote by which all the citizens of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal.

Q24. Match the term with the statements given below:

A ‘Utopian Society’ is

(i) a society under a benevolent monarchy

(ii) a society that is unlikely to ever exist

(iii) a society under the control of a chosen few wise men

(iv) a society under Parliamentary Democracy

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (ii) only

(d) (iii) only

Answer: (b) (ii) and (iii)

Q25. ‘Nationalism’, which emerged as a force in the late 19th century, means

(a) strong devotion for one’s own country and its history and culture.

(b) strong devotion for one’s own country without appreciation for other nations.

(c) a strong love for one’s own country and hatred for others.

(d) equally strong devotion for all the countries of the world.

Answer: (a) strong devotion for one’s own country and its history and culture.

Q26. Choose the correct nationality of the artist Frederic Sorrieu who visualised in his painting a society made up of the Democratic and Social Republic.

(a) German

(b) Swiss

(c) French

(d) American

Answer: (b) Swiss

Q27. What type of conservative regimes were set up in 1815 in Europe?

(a) Autocratic

(b) Democratic

(c) Aristocratic

(d) Dictatorial

Answer: (a) Autocratic

Q28. Identify the French artist who prepared a series of four prints visualising his dream of a world from the following:

(a) Kitagawa Utamaro

(b) Richard M Hoe

(c) Voltaire

(d) Frederic Sorrieu

Answer: (d) Frederic Sorrieu

Q29. Napoleon invaded Italy in

(a) 1821

(b) 1790s

(c) 1905

(d) 1797

Answer: (b) 1790s

Q30. Who was proclaimed King of united Italy in 1861?

(a) Victor Emmanuel II

(b) Louis Philippe

(c) Mazzini

(d) Cavour

Answer: (a) Victor Emmanuel II

Q31. Which of the following artists painted the image of Germania?

(a) Philip Veit

(b) Frederic Sorrieu

(c) Ernst Renan

(d) Richar M Hoe

Answer: (a) Philip Veit

Q32. Who said ‘When France sneezes, the rest of Europe catches cold’?

(a) Garibaldi

(b) Bismarck

(c) Mazzini

(d) Duke Metternich

Answer: (d) Duke Metternich

Q33. What happened to Poland at the end of the 18th century. Which of the following answers is correct?

(a) Poland achieved independence at the end of the 18th century.

(b) Poland came totally under the control of Russia and became part of Russia.

(c) Poland became part of East Germany.

(d) Poland was partitioned at the end of the 18th century by three Great Powers: Russia, Prussia and Austria.

Answer: (d) Poland was partitioned at the end of the 18th century by three Great Powers: Russia, Prussia and Austria.

Q34. Who played the leading role in the unification of Germany?

(a) German Emperor (formerly King of Prussia) – Kaiser William I.

(b) Otto Von Bismarck (Prussian Chief Minister).

(c) Johann Gottfried Herder – German philosopher.

(d) Austrian Chancellor – Duke Metternich.

Answer: (b) Otto Von Bismarck (Prussian Chief Minister).

Q35. Three wars over seven years with Austria, Denmark, Germany and France, ended in

(a) Danish victory

(b) Prussian victory

(c) French victory

(d) German victory

Answer: (b) Prussian victor

Q36. Who was proclaimed the emperor of Germany in 1871?

(a) Otto Von Bismarck

(b) Victor Emmanuel II

(c) Count Cavour

(d) Kaiser William I of Prussia

Answer: (d) Kaiser William I of Prussia

Q37. Which one of the following was not the feature of the Napoleonic Code?

(a) Equality before the law

(b) Universal Adult Franchise

(c) Right to Property

(d) Privileges based on birth

Answer: (d) Privileges based on birth

Q38. Who hosted the ‘Treaty of Vienna’?

(a) Frédéric Sorrieu

(b) Victor Emmanuel

(c) Duke Metternich

(d) Giuseppe Garibaldi

Answer: (c) Duke Metternich

Q39. The political and constitutional changes brought about by the French Revolution were:

(a) it ended the absolute monarchy.

(b) It transferred power to a body of the French citizens.

(c) It proclaimed that henceforth people would constitute the nation and shape its destiny.

(d) All the above.

Answer: (d) All the above.

Q40. What does ‘Absolutist’ mean?

(a) A Philosophy

(b) A Theory

(c) Monarchical Government

(d) A Painting

Answer: (c) Monarchical Government

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 Mcq With Answers Pdf Download

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 Mcq With Answers has been given clearly on The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 Mcq With Answers Pdf Download. To view, just clicks the link given below” Click here”.

Click Here

If you click it you will get The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 Mcq With Answers Pdf Download.

  • the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ

  • nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ

  • rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ

  • rise of nationalism in Europe class 10

  • the rise of nationalism in Europe MCQ

  • nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ online test

  • rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ online test

  • resources and development class 10 MCQ

  • the rise of nationalism in Europe class 10 MCQ with answers pdf download

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

The Rise Of Nationalism In Europe Class 10 MCQ With Answers - FAQs

1. What is MCQ?  

The multiple-choice format is most frequently used in educational testing, market research, and elections when choosing between multiple candidates, parties, or policies. Although E. L. 

2. What is the full form of MC?  

Multiple-choice is the full form of MC.

3. What is the full form of MCQ?  

Multiple-choice Questions is the full form of MCQ.

4. What does ‘Absolutist’ mean?  

Absolutist means Monarchical Government. 

5. Who hosted the ‘Treaty of Vienna’?  

Duke Metternich hosted the ‘Treaty of Vienna’.