1. News » 
  2. General » 
  3. Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021: Check The Complete List of Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021 Here!

Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021: Check The Complete List of Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021 Here!

Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021- Are you awaiting Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021, you have arrived at the right place. Scroll down the article and get the complete latest information about Physics Jamb Question and Answer. Get to know that the 2021 Physics Jamb Question and Answer are now available here.

by Sheetal Kumbhar S | Updated Jun 22, 2021 12:31 PM

Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021: Check The Complete List of Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021 Here!

Physics JAMB Question and Answer 2021

Many Science candidates who have registered for JAMB 2021 are equally eager to know JAMB physics question 2021, and Physics JAMB syllabus 2021. It is very crucial to understand some key things in physics. For example, you should know that when a body starts from rest, its initial velocity is zero (u = 0), when it comes to rest, its final velocity is zero (v = 0). Continue reading to know Jamb 2021 question and answer for physics

What Is The Physics JAMB Syllabus 2021?

The below-given topics are very important when it comes to JAMB.

  • Classical Physics Questions: Laws of motion and gravitation as put forward by James Clark Maxwell’s and Sir Isaac Newton kinetic theories. Questions from this section will focus mostly on thermodynamics, matter, and energy. The branches of classical mechanics include kinematics, dynamics, statics, statistical, continuum mechanics (which includes fluid mechanics), mechanics, etc.

  • Modern Physics Questions: Theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. This will cover everything about Max Plank and Albert Einstein Theories. 

  • Nuclear Physics Questions: Structures, behaviors, interactions, and constituents of atomic nuclei.

  • Atomic Physics Questions: Composition of the atom, the arrangement, and behaviors of electrons in the shells around the nucleus. Electrons, ions, and neutral atoms related questions.

  • Geophysics Questions: Study of the Earth. Shape, structure, gravitational force, magnetic fields, and composition of the Earth.

  • Mechanical Physics Questions: Mechanical physics. The motion of material objects under the influence of forces.

    • Classical mechanics

    • Quantum mechanics

  • Acoustics Questions: How sound is produced, transmitted, received, and controlled both in mediums like gas, liquid, and solids.

  • Optics Questions: Electromagnetic radiation, its interactions with matter, and instruments used to gather information due to these interactions.

  • Thermodynamics Questions: Temperature and their relation to energy and work and their Tips as derived from the four laws of thermodynamics.

  • Electromagnetism Questions: The behaviors of magnets, magnetic fields, electric media, and electrons.

  • Quantum mechanics Questions: The branch of physics that talks about atomic and subatomic systems and their interaction.

  • You will also be tested on your ability to solve remarkably, quantum theory typically probable or statistical calculation of the observed features of subatomic particles, understood in terms of wave functions.

    • Optics

    • Energy Quantization

    • Basic Electronics

    • Electric Field

    • Magnetism

    • Waves

    • Motion

Today JAMB Question And Answer 2021

1. The equation X15062 => Y150 63 + -1 + energy, represents

A. Alpha decay

B. Beta-decay

C. Gamma decay

D. Photon emission

ANSWER: B (Beta-decay)

2. The ice and steam points of a thermometer are 20mm and 100mm respectively. A temperature of 75 degree celsius corresponds to Y mm on the thermometer. What is Y?

A. 100 mm

B. 70 mm

C. 80 mm

D. 60 mm

ANSWER: C (80mm)

3. When a yellow card is observed through a blue glass, the card would appear as

A. Black

B. Green

C. Red

D. White

ANSWER: A (Black)

4. In a nuclear plant, the final mass of the products is 6.32×10^-27kg, while the initial mass of the reactant is 6.30×10^-27kg, the energy released in the process is (speed of light in vacuum 3.0×10^8m/s, 1eV = 1.6×10^-19J)

A. 11.25meV

B. 11.25 MJ

C. 12.25MJ

D. 12.25meV

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

5. A 1.5kg stone was thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 42m/s, What is the potential energy of the stone at the highest point reached.

A. 3.15J

B. 13.23J

C. 26.46J

D. 63.00J

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

6. When two objects P and Q are supplied with the same quantity of heat, the temperature change in p is observed to be twice that of Q. The mass of P is half that of Q. The ratio of the specific heat of P to Q is

A. 1:4

B. 4:1

C. 1:1

D. 2:1

ANSWER: C (1:1)

7. The following statements were made by some students describing what happened during the determination of the melting point of solids

1. The temperature of the solid was constant until melting started

2. The temperature of the solid rose until melting started

3. During melting, the temperature was rising

4. During melting, the temperature was constant

5. The temperature continued to rise after all the solid had melted.

6. The temperature stopped rising after all the solid had melted.

Which of the following gives correct statements in the right order?

A. 2, 4 and 5

B. 2, 3 and 6

C. 1, 3 and 6

D. 1, 3 and 5

ANSWER: A (2, 4, and 5)

8. A silver spoon and a wooden spoon are both at room temperature. The silver spoon is cooler to touch because silver

A. has a greater density

B. can be polished

C. is a less absorbent material than wood

D. is a better conductor of heat

ANSWER: D (is a better conductor of heat)

9. A long jumper leaves the ground at an angle of 20 degrees above the horizontal and at a speed of 11m/s. How far does it jump in the horizontal direction?

A. 0.38m

B. 7.49m

C. 8.45m

D. 0m

ANSWER: B (7.49)

10. The thrust due to hydrostatic pressure alone on the bottom of a fish tank which is 60cm x 40cm when the depth of water is 30cm is?

A. 8N

B. 12N

C. 720N

D. 24N

ANSWER: C (720 N)

11. An object of mass 50g is suspended from the end of a spiral spring of force constant 0.5N/m, the body is set into simple harmonic motion with 0.3m displacement. The period of the motion is

A. 1.00s

B. 1.99s

C.3.00s

D. 2.5s

ANSWER: B (1.99s)

12. If 21g of alcohol of density 0.7gcm^-3 is mixed with 10g of water, what would be the density of the resulting mixture?

A. 780gcm^-3

B. 0.78gcm^-3

C. 30gcm^-3

D. 10gcm^-3

ANSWER: B (0.78gcm^-3 )

13. Two masses 50g and 70g are suspended from the respective ends of a light metre rule, the centre of gravity of the system is

A. 50.0cm

B. 52.3cm

C. 70.2cm

D. 80.4cm

ANSWER: B (52.3 cm )

14. A transformer which can produce 10V from a 240V a.c supply has an efficiency of 60%. If the current in the secondary winding coil is 15A, the current in the primary coil is

A. 15.0 A

B. 1.04 A

C. 16.04 A

D. 13.96 A

ANSWER: B (1.04 A )

15. The acceleration due to gravity

A. increases with increasing altitude

B. decreases with increasing altitude

C. increases with an increase in the square of the altitude

D. is not affected by the altitude

ANSWER: B (decrease with increase in the square of the altitude )

16. A nail is pulled from a wall with a string tied to the nail. If the string is inclined at an angle of 30 degrees to the wall and the tension in the string is 50N, the effective force used in pulling the nail is:

A. 25N

B. 25 SQRT(3)

C. 50 N

D. 50 SQRT(3)

ANSWER: A (25 N )

17. The electromagnetic waves that are sensitive to temperature changes are

A. Ultra-violet rays

B. Gamma-rays

C. Infra-red rays

D. X-rays

ANSWER: C (Infrared rays )

18. A boy of mass m, suspended from a spring, is put into simple harmonic motion. If the motion has amplitude A and the spring constant k, the maximum potential energy of the mass is

A. KA

B. 0.5 kA^2

C. MkA

D. kA^2/m

ANSWER: B (0.5 KA^2 )

19. A transformer connected to a 240V a.c, source has 500 turns in its primary winding and 25 turns in its secondary winding. Calculate the e.m.f induced in the secondary winding

A. 9.6 V

B. 12.0 V

C. 120.0 V

D. 52.1 V

ANSWER: B (12.0 V )

20. The fundamental frequency of vibration of a sonometer wire may be halved by

A. doubling the length of the wire

B. doubling the mass of the wire

C. reducing the tension by half

D. reducing the absolute temperature

ANSWER: A (doubling the length of the wire )

21. A car of mass 800kg attains a speed of 25m/s in 20 secs. The power developed in the engine is

A. 25 x 104 W

B. 50 x 104 W

C. 25 x 106W

D. 50 x 106 W

22. When the brakes in a car are applied, the frictional force on the tyres

A. is a disadvantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car

B. is a disadvantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car

C. is an advantage because it is in the direction of the motion of the car

D. is an advantage because it is in the opposite direction of the motion of the car

23. If the stress on a wire is 107NM-2 and the wire is stretched from its original length of 10.00 cm to 10.05 cm. The young’s modulus of the wire is

A. 5.0 x 104 Nm-2

B. 5 .0 x 105 Nm-2

C. 2.0 x 108 Nm-2

D. 2.0 x 109 Nm-2

24. A solid weigh 10 .00 N in air, 6 N when fully immersed in water and 7.0 N when fully immersed in a liquid X. Calculate the relative density of the liquid, X.

A. 5/3

B. 4/3

3. 3/4

D. 7/10

25. When the temperature of liquid increases, its surface tension

A. Decreases

B. Increases

C. Remain Constant

D. Increases then decrease

26. A gas at a volume of Vo in a container at pressure Po is compressed to one-fifth of its volume. What will be its pressure if the magnitude of its original temperature T is constant?

A. Po/5

B. 4Po/5

C. Po

D. 5Po

27. A waterfall is 420m high, calculate the difference in temperature of the water between the top and bottom of the waterfall assuming no heat is lost. [specific heat capacity of water = 4.20 * 103Jkg-1K-1g=10-2]

A. 10° C

B. 42.0° C

C. 4.2° C

D.1° C

28. A body when slightly displaced is said to be in neutral equilibrium only if it tends to

A. comes to rest in a new position with the centre of gravity and height remaining unchanged

B.return to its original position

C.remain in its displaced position

D. move further away from its original position while its centre of mass changes

29. A string of length 5m is extended by 0.04m when a load of 0.8kg is suspended at the end. How far will it extend if a force of 16N is applied? [g = 1Oms-2]

A. 0.04m

B. 0.12m

C. 0.01m

D. 0.08m

30. Which of the following has negligible mass?

A. Protons

B. Gamma rays

C. Beta particles

D. Alpha particles

31. How can energy loss be minimized through Eddy-current?

A. By using a high resistance wire

B. By using insulated soft iron wires

C. By using low resistance wires

D. By using turns of wires

32. Calculate the upthrust on an object of volume 50cm3 which is immersed in a liquid of density 103kgm-3. [g = 10ms-2]

A. 0.8N

B. 2.5N

C. 0.5N

D. 1.0N

33. Which of the following would appear when a white screen is illuminated by red and green light?

A. Red

B. Purple

C. Yellow

D. Green

34. I. Refraction II. Interference III. Diffraction, Which of the above properties are common to all waves?

A. II and III only

B. I, II and IIII

C. I and II only

D. I and III only

35. Calculate the electric field intensity between two plates of potential difference 6.5V when separated by a distance of 35cm

A. 18.57 NC-1

B. 53.06 NC-1

C. 2.28 NC-1

D. 0.80 NC-1

36. The distance between the image and the object in a plane mirror is 40cm if the distance of the object is reduced by 9.2cm, what is the distance of the object from the mirror?

A. 17.50m

B.15.50m

C.18.50m

D.16.50m

37. Find the potential energy of an object of mass 10kg placed on a building floor 10m above the ground level. [g=10m-2]

A. 10,000J

B. 5,000J

C. 100J

D. 1,000J

38. The volume of a fixed mass of gas is 10cm3 when its pressure is 400cmHg. Determine the volume of the gas when its pressure is 200cmHg.

A. 30 cm3

B. 40 cm3

C. 50 cm3

D. 20 cm3

39. The product PV where P is pressure and V is volume has the same unit as

A. impulse

B. power

C. force

D. work

40. What is the cost of running seven 40W lamps and five 80W lamps for 12 hours if the electrical energy cost ₦ 7.00kWk?

A. ₦ 80.00

B. ₦ 45.36

C. ₦ 65.00

D. ₦ 57.12

Physics Jamb Past Questions

An ammeter is said to be sensitive if,

  1. It measures accurate current

  2. It can measure very small current

  3. It measures close to the true value of the electric current.

  4. Detect full current

  5. It can detect electricity

Answer- B. It can measure very small current

2. An electric appliance takes 5A when operated on a 220V supply. Find the cost of operating the appliance for 12hours at 10kobo per kWh.

  1. 1.0 Naira

  2. 1.5 Naira

  3. 150 kobo

  4. N1.32 Naira

  5. 150 Naira

Answer- D. N1.32 Naira

3. Kg.m-3 is the unit of ____?

  1. Momentum

  2. Density

  3. Pressure

  4. Power

  5. Capacitance

Answer- B. Density

  • Use this question to answer questions 4 & 5. A density bottle holds 250g of liquid at 300C and only 248.5g at 600C.

4. Find the apparent.

  1. 1.002012K-1

  2. 1.2012K-1

  3. 0.2012K-1

  4. 0.02012K-1

  5. 0.0002012K-1

Answer is E) 0.0002012K-1

5. Find the real cubic expansivity of the liquid, if the linear expansivity of the material of the bottle is = 0.000006K-1

  1. 0.0002192K-1

  2. 0.02192K-1

  3. 0.0002012K-1

  4. 0.000006K-1

  5. 0.2192K-1

Answer is A) 0.0002192K-1

  • Jamb physics question 2021

  • Jamb question and answer 2021

  • Jamb question 2021

  • Jamb 2021 questions and answers

  • Jamb 2021 question and answer for physics

  • Physics Jamb syllabus 2021

  • Today Jamb question and answer

  • Physics Jamb questions 2021

  • Physics questions and answers

  • Jamb 2021 physics questions and answers

  • Physics Jamb past question

  • Physics Jamb past questions

  • Physics jamb questions

Disclaimer: The above information is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

Physics Jamb Question and Answer 2021- FAQs

1. The equation X15062 => Y150 63 + -1 + energy, represents A. Alpha decay B. Beta-decay C. Gamma decay D. Photon emission

ANSWER: B (Beta-decay)

2. The ice and steam points of a thermometer are 20mm and 100mm respectively. A temperature of 75 degree celsius corresponds to Y mm on the thermometer. What is Y? A. 100 mm B. 70 mm C. 80 mm D. 60 mm

ANSWER: C (80mm)

3. When a yellow card is observed through blue glass, the card would appear as A. Black B. Green C. Red D. White

ANSWER: A (Black)

4. In a nuclear plant, the final mass of the products is 6.32×10^-27kg, while the initial mass of the reactant is 6.30×10^-27kg, the energy released in the process is (speed of light in vacuum 3.0×10^8m/s, 1eV = 1.6×10^-19J) A. 11.25meV B. 11.25 MJ C. 12.25MJ D. 12.25meV

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

5. A 1.5kg stone was thrown vertically upward with an initial velocity of 42m/s, What is the potential energy of the stone at the highest point reached. A. 3.15J B. 13.23J C. 26.46J D. 63.00J

ANSWER: A (11.25meV)

6. When two objects P and Q are supplied with the same quantity of heat, the temperature change in p is observed to be twice that of Q. The mass of P is half that of Q. The ratio of the specific heat of P to Q is A. 1:4 B. 4:1 C. 1:1 D. 2:1

ANSWER: C (1:1)

7. A silver spoon and a wooden spoon are both at room temperature. The silver spoon is cooler to touch because silver A. has a greater density B. can be polished C. is a less absorbent material than wood D. is a better conductor of heat

ANSWER: D (is a better conductor of heat)